1. Welcome to VRCat! Please note that this message board is not related to VRChat in any official manner. It is run entirely by the community, and moderated by the community. Any content present has not been reviewed by VRChat moderators or staff. Your use of these forums implies understanding of this message. Thanks!
    Dismiss Notice

Oculus touch controls for VRChat?

Discussion in 'General' started by TJ Studio, Oct 26, 2018.

  1. TJ Studio

    TJ Studio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    VRChat:
    TJ Studio
    I've been trying to see what the controls are for Oculus touch for VRChat. But the image is not loading. Is there any way you can send me the image to the Oculus touch controls or something for VRChat?
     
  2. sasch

    sasch New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    VRChat:
    freshramune
    triggers interact with objects (if they are interactable)
    pressing right thumbstick allows you to jump (varies per world)
    B and Y opens the menu, use the trigger buttons to use the menu
     
  3. TJ Studio

    TJ Studio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    VRChat:
    TJ Studio
    Well, what Oculus touch button does VRChat has to use the mic?
     
  4. Mr.Crane

    Mr.Crane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    55
    There is no mic button on the touch. For what? Only desktop player have the auto mute feature.
     
  5. TJ Studio

    TJ Studio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    VRChat:
    TJ Studio
    For VRChat of course. Oculus Rift has a built-in microphone ya know.
     
  6. Mr.Crane

    Mr.Crane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    55
    As far as I know the button is on my Oculus wrist watch or in the dash board....
    edit: for VRC it is in the menu on the lower left side. But afaik there is no HW button.